<< Previous Next >>

Yellow Breasted Tomtit


Yellow Breasted Tomtit
Photo Information
Copyright: Pam Russell (coasties) Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 3749 W: 483 N: 8155] (28054)
Genre: Animals
Medium: Color
Date Taken: 2007-05-28
Categories: Birds
Camera: Canon EOS 20D, Canon 70-200mm F/2.8L IS + EF 1.4X II Ex, Digital RAW 200, Hoya UV 77mm
More Photo Info: [view]
Photo Version: Original Version
Theme(s): Birds of New Zealand [view contributor(s)]
Date Submitted: 2007-06-15 6:58
Viewed: 4543
Points: 24
[Note Guidelines] Photographer's Note
Tomtit (Miromiro)

Taxonomy

Kingdom: Animalia
Phylum: Chordata
Class: Aves
Order: Passeriformes
Family: Eopsaltriidae
Genera: Petroica
Species: macrocephala
Sub Species: toitoi, macrocephala, chathamensis, dannefaerdi, marrineri

Other common names: Great headed titmouse, pied tit, Ngiru-ngiru, yellow-breasted tit, black tit, Maui Potiki.

Description: Endemic bird:
13 cm., 11 g., large head, short tail, sub species vary in size and colour, the Snares being totally black; North Island has black head with white spot above bill, black upperparts and upper breast, white underparts, white wing bar and sides to tail; South, Chatham and Auckland Islands similar but with yellow breast; adult females have brown head and upperparts.

Where to find: Widespread in forested areas but not common.

This is a New Zealand member of the flycatcher family, subfamily Muscicapinae, to which also belong the native robin and fantail. In spite of the common name and some resemblance in appearance and habits to the tits or titmice of Britain and Europe, the two are not related; the name, although well established, is therefore misleading. Maori names were miromiro (North Island) and ngiru-ngiru (South Island); scientifically the species is Petroica macrocephala.

There are five subspecies. One occurs on the North Island and its off-lying islets, one on South Island and Stewart Island and their off-lying islets, one on the Chathams, one on the Snares, and one on the Auckland Islands. Minor differences in colour and size separate the races, with the exception of the Snares Island bird which is wholly black. The others are, in general, dark above with a white wing bar and pale on breast and belly. North Island birds have white underparts; those of the South, Stewart, Chathams, and Aucklands are yellowish below. The upper plumage of males is black; that of females is brown and, in general, duller throughout than that of males. The Auckland Islands females are exceptions in that their plumage closely resembles that of the males.

The above obtained from http://www.teara.govt.nz/1966/T/Tomtit/Tomtit/en

IMAGE INFORMATION

Camera: Canon 20D
Time of day: 11:49 a.m.
Date: 28th May 2007
Weather conditions: Clear
Lens: Canon 70-200mm F/2.8L IS USM
Extender: Canon EF 1.4X II
Filter: Hoya 77mm UV
Shutter Speed: 1/320
F-Stop: F/5.6
Focal Length: 280mm
ISO: 200
Original file type: Digital Raw

LordPotty, SelenE, PaulH, mirceax, Debz, garyfudge has marked this note useful
Only registered TrekNature members may rate photo notes.
Add Critique [Critiquing Guidelines] 
Only registered TrekNature members may write critiques.
Discussions
ThreadThread Starter Messages Updated
To LordPotty: Tomtitcoasties 1 06-15 07:16
You must be logged in to start a discussion.

Critiques [Translate]

Lovely shot of this little Tomtit Pam.
Quite possibly my favourite New Zealand bird.
I find,even down here,in the same area there seems to be a wide variation between very yellow and quite white breasted Tomtits.

I bet you forgot the name of the lake you were at ? :)
There's so many of the3m down here.
Cheers,
Steve

  • Great 
  • PaulH Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 1137 W: 26 N: 3879] (13882)
  • [2007-06-15 7:12]

Hello Pam, a fine capture of a fine looking bird. Quite a dynamic looking pose, with lovely details and perfect DOF.
tfs
Paul

  • Great 
  • SelenE Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 2249 W: 65 N: 4205] (13972)
  • [2007-06-15 7:20]

Hi Pam,
Lovely capture of this cute fellow with a very good POV,pose and details. TFS
Selen

  • Great 
  • eev Gold Star Critiquer/Silver Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 64 W: 33 N: 66] (756)
  • [2007-06-15 7:22]

Original pose.. very appealing. Everything here is superbly done, sharpness, colors, POV, framing. Nice one.

  • Great 
  • Bufo Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 404 W: 69 N: 951] (4247)
  • [2007-06-15 7:39]

Hello Pam,
these tomtits are really cute and beautiful birds. Here's a fine close up of the bird.
Since you have so many nice pictures of tomtits it would be nice to make a collage of the different ones.
Regards, Jacob

Hi pam
Beautifull!
Lovely bird, great compo and technically perfect Tfs
Tom

Hi Pam,
Nice pose. Excellent point of view.
A beautiful bird.
TFS
Annick

Hi Pam,
A great shot with lovely pose, composition and details!
tfs

Mircea

Hi Pam
very nice shot,good exposure,nice colour and good composition.
cheers Russell

  • Great 
  • sway Gold Star Critiquer/Gold Star Workshop Editor/Gold Note Writer [C: 305 W: 85 N: 319] (1276)
  • [2007-06-16 2:37]

! great shot !
Love how he is looking at you.
Great lighting.
Sharp focus.
Well done
:-)

A very fine image Pam,

beautifully framed in this very good composition.
Lovely colours through out and a fine pose.

Gary

Hi Pam,
I enjoy the composition of this cute little flycatcher, the perspective of this shot is unique and well executed. :)

Calibration Check
















0123456789ABCDEF